Skip to content
HAXFUNDED

Trading rules

Every rule in one place, with the numbers for each account size. Our servers check these same rules on every price tick, so what you read here is exactly what applies to your account.

Account size
Phase 1 · EvaluationPhase 2 · VerificationFunded account
Profit target8% · $4005% · $250None
Daily loss limit5% · $2505% · $2505% · $250
Maximum loss10% · $50010% · $50010% · $500
Trading days221
Phase 1 · EvaluationPhase 2 · VerificationFunded account
Profit target8% · $8005% · $500None
Daily loss limit5% · $5005% · $5005% · $500
Maximum loss10% · $1,00010% · $1,00010% · $1,000
Trading days221
Phase 1 · EvaluationPhase 2 · VerificationFunded account
Profit target8% · $2,0005% · $1,250None
Daily loss limit5% · $1,2505% · $1,2505% · $1,250
Maximum loss10% · $2,50010% · $2,50010% · $2,500
Trading days221
Phase 1 · EvaluationPhase 2 · VerificationFunded account
Profit target8% · $4,0005% · $2,500None
Daily loss limit5% · $2,5005% · $2,5005% · $2,500
Maximum loss10% · $5,00010% · $5,00010% · $5,000
Trading days221
Phase 1 · EvaluationPhase 2 · VerificationFunded account
Profit target8% · $8,0005% · $5,000None
Daily loss limit5% · $5,0005% · $5,0005% · $5,000
Maximum loss10% · $10,00010% · $10,00010% · $10,000
Trading days221

Profit target

A phase is passed when your closed balance reaches the target, you have traded the minimum number of days and no positions are open. Floating profit does not count until you close the trade.

ExampleOn a $5,000 account the Phase 1 target is 8%: you pass when your balance reaches $5,400 after at least 2 trading days, with all positions closed.

ExampleOn a $10,000 account the Phase 1 target is 8%: you pass when your balance reaches $10,800 after at least 2 trading days, with all positions closed.

ExampleOn a $25,000 account the Phase 1 target is 8%: you pass when your balance reaches $27,000 after at least 2 trading days, with all positions closed.

ExampleOn a $50,000 account the Phase 1 target is 8%: you pass when your balance reaches $54,000 after at least 2 trading days, with all positions closed.

ExampleOn a $100,000 account the Phase 1 target is 8%: you pass when your balance reaches $108,000 after at least 2 trading days, with all positions closed.

Funded accounts have no profit target.

Daily loss limit

At 00:00 UTC we record the higher of your balance and equity. During the day your equity, including the floating result of open positions, may not fall more than 5% of the starting account size below that level. Touching the level counts as a breach.

ExampleOn a $5,000 account the daily limit is $250. If at 00:00 UTC your balance is $5,100 and your equity is $5,120, the day starts from $5,120, so your equity must stay above $4,870 until the next reset.

ExampleOn a $10,000 account the daily limit is $500. If at 00:00 UTC your balance is $10,200 and your equity is $10,240, the day starts from $10,240, so your equity must stay above $9,740 until the next reset.

ExampleOn a $25,000 account the daily limit is $1,250. If at 00:00 UTC your balance is $25,500 and your equity is $25,600, the day starts from $25,600, so your equity must stay above $24,350 until the next reset.

ExampleOn a $50,000 account the daily limit is $2,500. If at 00:00 UTC your balance is $51,000 and your equity is $51,200, the day starts from $51,200, so your equity must stay above $48,700 until the next reset.

ExampleOn a $100,000 account the daily limit is $5,000. If at 00:00 UTC your balance is $102,000 and your equity is $102,400, the day starts from $102,400, so your equity must stay above $97,400 until the next reset.

Maximum loss

Your equity may never fall to 10% below the starting account size. The level is static: it does not move up when you make profit.

ExampleOn a $5,000 account your equity must always stay above $4,500, whatever happens in between.

ExampleOn a $10,000 account your equity must always stay above $9,000, whatever happens in between.

ExampleOn a $25,000 account your equity must always stay above $22,500, whatever happens in between.

ExampleOn a $50,000 account your equity must always stay above $45,000, whatever happens in between.

ExampleOn a $100,000 account your equity must always stay above $90,000, whatever happens in between.

Trading days

A trading day is a calendar day (UTC) on which you open at least one position. Each evaluation phase needs at least 2 trading days. There is no maximum.

No time limit

You can take as long as you need for every phase. Only the loss limits and the minimum trading days apply.

Leverage, news and weekends

  • Leverage up to 1:100 on every account.
  • News trading is allowed in every phase. We strongly advise against it: around major releases prices jump, spreads widen and orders can fill with slippage, and one spike can break a loss limit. Check the economic calendar
  • You may hold positions over the weekend. Prices can open far from Friday’s close on Monday.

Payouts

  • You keep 90% of the profit on a funded account.
  • You can request a payout every 14 days, from the first day of the funded account or from your previous payout.
  • The minimum payout is $50, and you need at least 1 trading days in the payout period.
  • To request a payout, close all positions, verify your identity (KYC) and turn on two-factor authentication. Payouts are sent in USDT on TRON (TRC20) or Ethereum (ERC20) to the wallet you choose.

ExampleOn a $5,000 funded account with $300 profit, you receive $270 and the account goes back to $5,000.

ExampleOn a $10,000 funded account with $600 profit, you receive $540 and the account goes back to $10,000.

ExampleOn a $25,000 funded account with $1,500 profit, you receive $1,350 and the account goes back to $25,000.

ExampleOn a $50,000 funded account with $3,000 profit, you receive $2,700 and the account goes back to $50,000.

ExampleOn a $100,000 funded account with $6,000 profit, you receive $5,400 and the account goes back to $100,000.

Scaling plan

Consistent funded traders get a bigger account. Every 4 months we look at your funded account: if you made at least 10% net profit in that period and received at least 2 payouts, you can scale it up by 25% of the original size, up to 4×.

Scaling gives you a new funded account of the bigger size. Any profit you have not withdrawn moves to the new account, and a new payout period starts.

ExampleA $5,000 account scales to $6,250, then $7,500, up to $20,000.

ExampleA $10,000 account scales to $12,500, then $15,000, up to $40,000.

ExampleA $25,000 account scales to $31,250, then $37,500, up to $100,000.

ExampleA $50,000 account scales to $62,500, then $75,000, up to $200,000.

ExampleA $100,000 account scales to $125,000, then $150,000, up to $400,000.

Maximum allocation

You can hold several accounts at once. Their combined size — accounts in Phase 1 and Phase 2, funded accounts, and the size added by scaling — can be up to $400,000 per trader.

For example, with a $100K funded account and two $50K accounts in Phase 1 you use $200K of $400,000. A failed or closed account frees its space right away.

Prohibited practices

  • Exploiting errors, delays or outages of prices or of the platform.
  • Arbitrage between accounts or against external prices.
  • Hedging positions across your own accounts or with other traders.
  • Sharing or copying trades with other people’s accounts. Copying between your own HaxFunded accounts with the built-in copy trading is allowed.
  • Letting another person trade your account.

If you break a rule

All positions are closed at market, the account stops accepting orders and your dashboard shows which rule was broken, when and at what equity. You can start a new challenge at any time.

Can the rules change?

The rules are copied to your account when it is created. Changes to the catalog only apply to challenges bought later, unless the change is in your favour.

Start a challengeRead the FAQ
Trading rules · HaxFunded